Our Box Braids Services and Sizes
$$MultiPurposeText$$
Choose style, size, and length—pricing varies by size and added length.
Knotless Jumbo
$100.00 - $255.00Jumbo knotless braids are the chunkiest version of the knotless technique, built with wide parts and thick braids that begin flat against the scalp instead of anchoring on a knot. The result is a bold, sculptural silhouette with noticeably less pull at the roots than a knotted install of the same weight. This is the size to book when you want a strong, graphic look and a style that stays comfortable from the first day you wear it.
Knotless Large
$130.00 - $280.00Clients who want the ease of a chunky braid but a little more shape than jumbo gives tend to land here. Large knotless braids keep the gradual feed-in start that lets the style sit softly at the scalp, while the narrower parts give the finished head more movement and definition. It reads as deliberate rather than oversized, and it drapes well whether you wear it loose or gathered up.
Knotless Medium
$160.00 - $320.00Medium knotless braids are the size most people book first, and for good reason. They hold their shape, they are light enough to wear all day without your scalp reminding you they are there, and they take styling easily. The braids are fine enough to gather into a bun or ponytail without bulk, but substantial enough to keep clean lines through the length. If you are new to knotless and unsure where to start, this is the one.
Knotless Smedium
$190.00 - $350.00Smedium sits deliberately between small and medium, and that gap is where a lot of clients find their fit. The parts are tighter than a medium install, so the finished look is more refined and the braids fall closer together, but you are not committing to the density of a small. It is a good choice if medium has ever felt slightly too chunky on you and small slightly too fine.
Knotless Small
$230.00 - $420.00If your braids have always looked good but never quite moved the way you wanted, size is usually the reason. Small knotless braids are fine enough to swing, part in any direction, and sit convincingly like loose hair, which opens up updos and half-up styles that heavier sizes cannot hold cleanly. The knotless start keeps the scalp comfortable even at this density.
Knotless XSmall
$300.00 - $520.00XSmall is the finest knotless size we install, with the most parts and the most individual braids across the head. That density is what makes the finished style read as natural: it drapes, it parts cleanly anywhere, and it holds intricate styling that larger braids simply cannot. This is the most detailed install on the knotless menu, and the one clients choose when they want the result to be hard to tell from their own hair.
Bohemian Medium
$200.00 - $508.00Bohemian box braids pair a clean braided base with loose curly pieces left out along the length, so the style keeps its structure while looking softly undone. At medium size the braids are substantial enough to show that contrast clearly, and the curls have room to sit without crowding one another. It is a relaxed, romantic finish on a protective style that still behaves like one.
Bohemian Smedium
$240.00 - $380.00This is for clients who love the bohemian look but find medium a little heavy against their face. Smedium tightens the parts just enough that the braids read finer and the loose curls become the dominant texture rather than an accent. The overall effect is airier, and the curl detail spreads more evenly across the head instead of clustering.
Bohemian Small
$270.00 - $450.00Small bohemian braids give you the most movement in this family. Because the braided portion is fine, the curly pieces left out are what your eye lands on first, and the whole style flows rather than sitting in defined sections. Book this size when you want the finished look to feel like textured hair you woke up with rather than something that was installed.
Bohemian XSmall
$300.00 - $500.00XSmall takes the bohemian style to its most detailed. The braids all but disappear into the curls, leaving a full head of soft texture with the protective structure hidden underneath. This is the most intricate install in the bohemian range and the closest the style comes to reading as natural curls, which is exactly why clients who want subtlety over statement choose it.
Bora Bora Medium
$280.00 - $460.00Bora Bora braids finish in free-flowing wavy ends rather than a sealed braid, so the style moves from clean braided roots into soft texture as it falls. Medium keeps the braided section visible and defined, giving a clear line between the structured top and the loose finish. It is a striking, resort-ready look that still gives you the protection of a braided base.
Bora Bora Smedium
$330.00 - $500.00Clients drawn to Bora Bora but wanting a softer transition usually prefer smedium. The finer parts let the braided section blend more gradually into the waves, so the change in texture reads as gentle rather than abrupt. The result sits lighter on the head and suits anyone who wants volume through the ends without a heavy crown.
Bora Bora Small
$380.00 - $630.00Chunky braids with loose ends can look top-heavy, and small is the size that solves it. Fine braided roots keep the crown flat and neat while the wavy ends carry all of the volume, so the proportions stay balanced no matter how much length you go for. It is the most flattering version of Bora Bora for anyone who has felt overwhelmed by a bigger install.
Bora Bora XSmall
$450.00 - $700.00XSmall is the most refined Bora Bora we offer. With the finest possible parting the braided base becomes almost invisible, and what you see instead is texture running from root to tip. This is the most detailed install in the family, and it produces the fullest, most natural-looking wave of any size on the list.
Bohemian French Curl Medium
$200.00 - $300.00Bohemian french curl braids combine two finishes in one style: loose bohemian pieces along the length and defined spiral curls at the ends. Medium gives each element room to read clearly, so the braid, the loose texture, and the curl all stay distinct from one another. It is the most decorative option in our box braid range and the one that draws the most attention.
Bohemian French Curl Smedium
$230.00 - $350.00Dropping a size changes how the curls behave. Smedium packs more braids across the head, which means more curled ends and a fuller, bouncier finish that keeps its shape as you move. If you liked this style at medium but wanted more of the curl and less of the braid, smedium is the adjustment to make, and it costs you nothing in comfort or in how easily the style wears.
Bohemian French Curl Small
$280.00 - $420.00This size suits clients who want the bohemian french curl effect to look effortless rather than styled. Small braids sit close together and the curls layer into one another, so the finished head reads as one soft texture instead of a set of separately decorated braids. It is the subtler way to wear a style that can otherwise be very bold.
Bohemian French Curl XSmall
$320.00 - $460.00XSmall is where this style stops looking like braids at all. The parts are fine enough that the braided base vanishes under the loose pieces and spiral ends, leaving a full, curl-dominant look with protective structure underneath. It is the most intricate install we do in this family and the most convincing.
French Curls Medium
$180.00 - $443.00French curl braids are finished with a soft spiral curl at the end of each braid rather than a sealed tip, so the style carries weight and bounce where it matters most. At medium size the curls are generous and clearly separated, giving a polished, feminine finish. It is a straightforward way to make a classic box braid feel dressed up without changing anything else about it.
French Curls Smedium
$240.00 - $480.00Curls at the end of a braid lose definition when the braids sit too far apart. Smedium closes that gap: more braids means more curls sitting side by side, and the ends read as one continuous curled hem instead of scattered spirals. If a previous french curl install fell flat for you, the size was likely the reason.
French Curls Small
$280.00 - $522.00Clients who want french curls to look like their own curled hair choose small. The fine braided section stays discreet through the length, and the curls at the ends do the visual work, blending into each other for a soft, natural hem. It is elegant without announcing itself, and it suits anyone who prefers a quieter finish.
French Curls XSmall
$320.00 - $623.00XSmall gives you the fullest curl finish available in this family. With the most braids across the head there are simply more curls, and the ends gather into a dense, even sweep that holds its shape well through the life of the style. This is the version to book when the curl, not the braid, is the point.
Goddess Braids Large
$125.00 - $295.00Goddess braids weave soft, loose waves through a braided base, so the style keeps its protective structure while looking romantic and unfinished. Large is the boldest size in this family, with wide parts and thick braids that let each wavy section read clearly. It is a strong, sculptural look that wears comfortably and makes the contrast between braid and wave impossible to miss.
Goddess Braids Medium
$155.00 - $350.00Medium goddess braids are the most versatile version of the style. The braids are fine enough to gather into a bun or ponytail without bulk, and the loose waves still show through when you pull the style up, so it carries from everyday wear to an occasion without a change. It is the size most clients settle on after trying the others.
Goddess Braids Smedium
$185.00 - $385.00Smedium sits between small and medium and shifts the balance toward the waves. Tighter parts mean more braids, and more braids mean more places for loose texture to come through, so the finished head looks fuller and softer than a medium install at the same length. It is a small change in size with a noticeable change in effect.
Goddess Braids Small
$210.00 - $430.00Clients who want goddess braids to look like naturally wavy hair rather than a braided style should book small. The braided portions become fine enough to recede visually, leaving soft waves as the dominant texture across the whole head. It parts cleanly in any direction and takes an updo without the braids showing through.
Goddess Braids XSmall
$280.00 - $530.00The usual complaint about goddess braids is that the braid still reads as a braid. XSmall answers that. At the finest parting the braided base is essentially hidden and what remains is a full head of soft wave with protection built underneath. It is the most detailed install in this family and the most convincing of the set.
Traditional Jumbo
$90.00 - $230.00Traditional jumbo box braids are the classic install at its boldest: wide square parts, thick braids, and a knotted base that holds the style firmly in place. The look is graphic and confident, with clean parting lines visible across the scalp. It is the most striking way to wear box braids and the straightforward size to manage day to day.
Traditional Large
$120.00 - $270.00Large suits clients who want the traditional look with more definition than jumbo gives. The braids are still substantial and easy to live with, but the extra parts break up the scalp lines and give the finished style more shape and movement. It is a comfortable middle ground for a first traditional install.
Traditional Medium
$160.00 - $340.00Medium traditional box braids are the workhorse of this menu. They hold a ponytail, a bun, or a half-up style without strain, they keep clean definition through the length, and they sit comfortably enough to carry through a full day and into an evening. If you want one install that covers everything you do, book this one.
Traditional Smedium
$185.00 - $300.00Smedium is a deliberate half-step, and it exists because medium and small feel meaningfully different on the head. The parts are tighter than a medium install, giving a finer, more finished appearance, without committing to the density of a small. Clients who have found medium slightly too chunky usually stop here and stay.
Traditional Small
$200.00 - $420.00Small traditional braids move. Because the parts are fine and the braids are many, the style swings and drapes rather than sitting in blocks, and it will hold intricate styling that larger sizes cannot. It is the size to choose when you want the freedom to wear your braids a different way each week.
Traditional XSmall
$240.00 - $520.00Braids that read unmistakably as braids are exactly what some clients want to avoid. XSmall is the answer: the finest parting we offer, with enough individual braids that the style falls and parts like loose hair. It is the most detailed traditional install on the menu and the most natural-looking result we can give you in this family.
Why Choose Our Box Braids
$$MultiPurposeText$$
Expert braiders deliver comfortable installs, protective results, and long-lasting finished looks.
Custom Size & Length
Pick from Jumbo to XSmall and choose your length—pricing adjusts to size and hair required.
Gentle Knotless Technique
Knotless installs reduce tension at the root for healthier growth and a natural, lightweight finish.
Versatile Finish Options
We create traditional, goddess, bohemian, Bora Bora, french curl, and bohemian french curl finishes expertly.
Long-Lasting Protective Style
Braids hold shape for weeks, protect natural hair underneath, and simplify daily styling and maintenance.
What Our Clients Say
$$MultiPurposeText$$
Read testimonials from our satisfied customers
Mariam is my favorite hair stylist in Texas, so I absolutely love the fact that she is in ...more
If your looking for a braided that doesn't rush perfection, I would go to them everytime!!...more
Miriam is so awesome!! I have had my hair and my family’s hair braided so many times and ...more
Very good stylist
Love love love! My braids, the service, the braider…everything was amazing. Ms Miriam take...more
I not only got my hair done, but I had a great experience! Everyone was friendly and my ha...more
Our Gallery
$$MultiPurposeText$$
See our work come to life--explore the gallery!








Box Braids Styles — Common Questions
Answers to common concerns about care, sizing, and booking for box braids.
Typically 4 to 8 weeks depending on care, braid size, and installation method. Jumbo styles may loosen sooner; XSmall can look fresh longer. Sleep on a silk scarf, avoid heavy products at the root, and book maintenance or removal as needed.
Properly installed box braids do not inherently damage hair, but tight parts and heavy tension can cause breakage or traction alopecia. Choose knotless or lighter installs, request looser parts, and follow aftercare: moisturize scalp, avoid constant pulling, and schedule regular touch-ups.
Installation time varies by style, size, and length—expect anywhere from 3 to 10 hours. Jumbo or goddess styles are quicker; XSmall or French curl finishes take longer. Arrive with clean detangled hair and allow time for consultation and comfort breaks.
Yes. Gently wash with diluted shampoo, focus on the scalp, rinse thoroughly, and air-dry or blow-dry on low. Use light leave-in moisturizers and avoid heavy oils that loosen braids. Protect at night with a silk scarf or bonnet to extend wear.
Knotless braids start with your natural hair and feel lighter with less tension at the scalp—great for delicate edges. Traditional knotted braids offer a classic root look and more immediate fullness. Consider hair health, desired volume, and budget when selecting your style.
We offer sizes from Jumbo down to XSmall and finishes including knotless, traditional knotted, goddess, bohemian, Bora Bora, french curl, and bohemian french curl. Your stylist will help match size and finish to your face shape, lifestyle, and maintenance preferences.
